CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Sandra Penuela
The Children’s Place
500 Plaza Drive
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of scrunchies from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Penuela:

In your letter dated April 14, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample, Style #S025708 – Xmas Scrunchies, consists of three ponytail holders. The plaid ponytail holder is construced from 94% polyester 6% elastane woven fabric. The velvet faux fur trimmed ponytail holder is constructed from 100% polyester woven pile fabric. The faux fur ponytail holder with glittered antlers is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style #S025708 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212; accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division